Privacy statement

The Witteveen+Bos Group (hereinafter Witteveen+Bos) respects your privacy and ensures that the personal information that you provide to Witteveen+Bos is handled confidentially. Our processing of personal data is in compliance with the requirements set by the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter GDPR).

1. Purposes of the processing

This privacy statement applies to the personal data that Witteveen+Bos collects about you on this website. Witteveen+Bos uses your data for the following purposes:

  • To handle your requests for information.
  • To provide further information about current developments and events.
  • To compile user statistics.
  • To secure and improve our website.
  • To contact applicants about possible vacancies.
  • To contact potential interested persons for internships, graduation assignments or job opportunities as a result of a company day, business course or event.
  • Internal and external communication.

2. Personal data that are processed

Witteveen+Bos processes your personal data if you make use of our services and/or because you have provided them to Witteveen+Bos. Below you will find an overview of the personal data processed by Witteveen+Bos:

  • First name and surname.
  • IP-address.
  • Data about your activities on our website.
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by subscribing for the newsletter, that you provide in correspondence and/or that you provide by telephone.
  • Visual material (pictures, films) made during events.
  • Personal data that you actively provide by completing an application.

 

3. Special and/or sensitive personal data

Witteveen+Bos has no intention to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission of their parents or guardian. If Witteveen+Bos has nevertheless collected personal data of a minor without parental consent, you can contact the Privacy Officer of Witteveen+Bos via privacyofficer@witteveenbos.com. Witteveen+Bos will then ensure that these data are deleted as quickly as possible.

4. Automated decision-making

Witteveen+Bos does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing that can have (substantial) consequences for persons.

5. Retention period

Your personal data may not be kept longer than is strictly necessary for achieving the purpose for which your data are collected. As regards the newsletter, your personal data are kept as long as you want to receive information from Witteveen+Bos. If you no longer want to receive newsletters from Witteveen+Bos, you can at any time sign out by contacting us via communications@witteveenbos.com or via the ‘sign out for these e-mails’ option, which can be found in every newsletter from Witteveen+Bos.

As regards applications for a vacancy and unsolicited applications, Witteveen+Bos will delete your data one year after the last correspondence thereon with you. Did you have a conversation with us at a business day, a business course or another event, then Witteveen+Bos will keep your data for up to three years.

6. Sharing personal data with third parties

Witteveen+Bos will not share personal data with third parties without your consent, unless in one of the following limited situations:

6.1 Specific service

Witteveen+Bos shares information with trusted companies that provide specific services for the website, so that Witteveen+Bos can comply with your requests. Such companies use the information for no purposes other than the specific service for the website.

6.2 External suppliers

Where appropriate, Witteveen+Bos may engage other companies to perform limited services on its behalf, including the printing, packaging, e-mailing and delivery of materials and the sending of post.

Witteveen+Bos will provide such companies only with the information they need to perform the service, and they will not be allowed to use the information for any other purposes.

6.3 Statutory requirements and investigations

Witteveen+Bos will disclose your personal data to a third party if it is required to do so by law or if Witteveen+Bos believes in good faith that such an action is necessary:

  • To comply with legal obligations.
  • To protect the rights of Witteveen+Bos and/or prevent fraud.
  • To protect the Witteveen+Bos against abuse, improper use or unlawful use of Witteveen+Bos’ products and services.
  • To protect the personal safety or properties of employees, users or the public (this means among other things that if you provide false or misleading registration information or if you present yourself as someone else, this information may be disclosed to a third party).

6.4 Visual material made during events.

7. Cookies

Witteveen+Bos only uses technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not intrude your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit the website for the first time. The cookies used by Witteveen+Bos are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website functions properly and remember for example your preferred settings. The cookies also enable Witteveen+Bos to optimize the website.

You can accept or refuse the cookies. You accept them by clicking on the button in the bar with the cookie notification that appears in your browser. You can also opt for not accepting cookies by clicking on 'Close'. This does not affect the functioning of the site. You can also opt out for cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. You can find more information about these options on the website of the provider of your browser.

8. Inspection, adjustment or deletion of data

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. You can do so by contacting us at privacyofficer@witteveenbos.com.

You also have the right to withdraw your permission for data processing or by objecting to the processing of your personal data by our company. You are furthermore entitled to data portability. This means that you can request the Privacy Officer of Witteveen+Bos to transfer the personal data of you in a computer file in the possession of Witteveen+Bos to you or to another organization designated by you.

If you want to exercise your right to object and/or your right to data portability or if you have any questions/comments about the data processing, please send a specific request to privacyofficer@witteveenbos.com. To ensure that a request for inspection indeed originates from you, we ask you to submit a copy of your identity document with the request. You should blacken your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), the passport number and civil service number (BSN) in the copy you submit. This for the protection of your privacy. Witteveen+Bos will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Witteveen+Bos also wants to inform you about the possibility to file a complaint to the national supervisor, the Netherlands Data Protection Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

9. Security personal data

Witteveen+Bos takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, undesirable disclosure and unauthorized change. If you are under the impression that your data are not secure or there is evidence of abuse, please contact the Privacy Officer via privacyofficer@witteveenbos.com.